English (Land Forces; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
forces answerable to the Western European Union [correct, plural, NATO]; forces answerable to the WEU [correct, plural, NATO]; FAWEU [correct, plural, NATO]; FAWEU
French (Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
forces relevant de l'Union de l'Europe occidentale [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO]; forces relevant de l'UEO [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO]; FRUEO [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO]; FRUEO