English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Phraseology)
excuse from answering [correct]
PHR: excuse someone from answering
OBS
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie)
dispenser de répondre [correct]
PHR: dispenser quelqu'un de répondre