English (Telecommunications Facilities)
answering station [correct]; answering position [correct]
DEF: the station responding to a dialed call.
OBS: opposite of originating station.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
poste à réponse [correct, masculine noun]; poste de réponse [correct, masculine noun]