English (Rights and Freedoms)
singular antagonist
CONT: The quintessential case of the state acting as the singular antagonist.
French (Droits et libertés)
adversaire singulier [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Irwin Toy, [1985] 1 R.C.S. [Recueil des arrêts de la Cour suprême du Canada] 927, à la p. 994; R. c. Chaulk, [1990] 3 RCS 1303-1416; p. 1390; McKinney c. University of Guelph, [1990] 3 RCS 229; p. 288; Lexique de la Cour suprême; 27 janvier 1994.