English (Medication; Biochemistry)
endothelin receptor antagonist [correct]; ERA [correct]
CONT: ERAs block the hormone, endothelin, from attaching to its receptors (ETA and/or ETB receptors) in pulmonary arteries. This prevents the pulmonary arteries from narrowing. ERAs are divided into medications that block both ETA and ETB (such as bosentan), or medications that only block ETA (such as sitaxsentan).
French (Médicaments; Biochimie)
antagoniste des récepteurs de l’endothéline [correct, masculine noun]; ARE [correct, masculine noun]