English (Medication)
folic acid antagonist [correct]; antifol [correct]; antifolate [correct]
DEF: An antimetabolite of folic acid; those used as chemotherapeutic agents are competitive inhibitors of dihydrofolate reductase: trimethoprim is used as an antibacterial, pyrimethamine as an antimalarial, and methotrexate as an antineoplastic.
French (Médicaments)
antifolique [correct, masculine noun]; antagoniste de l'acide folique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament qui provoque l'aplasie de la moelle osseuse.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
antifolato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente que inhibe la producción intracelular del ácido folínico.