English (Medication)
H1 receptor blocker; H1 receptor antagonist; H1 blocker; H1 antagonist
CONT: Those drugs which block H1 receptors are the classical antihistamines, used primarily in the treatment of allergic disorders, and also for some other disorders. Although these drugs have been referred to traditionally as antihistamines, the name H1 receptor antagonists (or blockers) more specifically describes their mode of action.
OBS: Source : Training Manual Claritin Schering Canada, 1987 p. 3.1-3,4
French (Médicaments)
H1-bloquant [masculine noun]; antagoniste des récepteurs H1 [masculine noun]; inhibiteur des récepteurs H1 [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] propriété des différents antagonistes des récepteurs H1 [...] Les H1-bloquants sont plus efficaces lorsqu'ils sont utilisés de façon préventive. Étant donné que ces agents agissent en prévenant la combinaison de l'histamine et des récepteurs H1, ils devraient idéalement être administrés avant que l'histamine soit libérée.