English (Birds)
Southern giant-petrel [correct]; Antarctic giant-petrel [former designation, correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Procellariidae.
OBS: Antarctic giant-petrel: The English name was changed (2008) in accordance with the South American Classification Committee (SACC).
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pétrel géant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Procellariidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, en français les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
OBS: pétrel géant : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
Spanish (Aves)
petrel gigante del Sur [correct, masculine noun]; petrel gigante antártico [correct, masculine noun]