English (Investment; Saving and Consumption)
ex ante saving and investment [correct]
DEF: (...) the saving or investment of one period [as] related to the saving or investment of the period immediately following (the ex-post saving or investment).
OBS: Ex-ante refers to what was expected before certain events took place and ex-post to the actual situation which arises.
French (Investissements et placements; Épargne et consommation)
épargne et investissement ex ante [correct]
CONT: On distinguera ainsi l'épargne et l'investissement ex ante, c'est-à-dire l'épargne et l'investissement que les individus prévoient d'effectuer au cours de la période à venir et, d'autre part, l'épargne et l'investissement ex post, c'est-à-dire effectivement réalisés pendant la période écoulée.