English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
ante-mortem declaration [correct]; ante mortem statement [correct]; dying declaration [correct]; death-bed declaration [correct]; deathbed declaration [correct]
DEF: A statement by a person who believes that death is imminent, relating to the cause or circumstances of the person's impending death.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration de mourant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration de mourant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Usage antérieur : déclaration ante-mortem, déclaration à l'article de la mort.