English (Law of Evidence; Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
ante-mortem print [correct, standardized]; AM print [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fingerprint, palmprint or footprint that is left behind by a person when he or she is living and who has been reported missing or presumed dead.
OBS: An ante-mortem print is used to determine a deceased victim's identity by comparing it to a post-mortem print.
OBS: ante-mortem print; AM print: terms often used in the plural form.
OBS: ante-mortem print; AM print: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
empreinte ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Empreinte digitale, palmaire ou plantaire laissée par une personne vivante avant que celle-ci ne soit portée disparue ou présumée morte.
OBS: Une empreinte ante mortem est utilisée pour déterminer l'identité d'une victime décédée en comparant cette empreinte à une empreinte post mortem.
OBS: empreinte ante mortem; empreinte AM : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: empreinte ante mortem; empreinte AM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.