English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
living probate [correct, United States]; ante-mortem probate [correct, United States]
CONT: [A] living probate is addressed to the predicament of a testator who fears that after his death his estate may be subjected to a will contest in which it will be alleged that he lacked the mental capacity to execute his will. The recent legislation and draft legislation would permit the testator to bring suit against potential contestants in order to obtain an adjudication regarding his capacity while he is alive and best able to inform the determination. (77 "Mich. L. Rev.", p. 63, 1980)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
homologation du vivant du testateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Bien que l'usage de ces termes semble limité jusqu'ici aux États-Unis, il a été recommandé de les retenir en raison de l'utilité éventuelle d'un équivalent pour ce concept.
OBS: homologation du vivant du testateur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).