English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
antecedent soil moisture
DEF: Soil moisture state in a catchment at the start of a rain storm.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
imbibition préalable du sol [feminine noun]; conditions initiales d'imbibition [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: État d'humidité du sol dans un bassin au début d'une averse.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
humedad antecedente del suelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Parámetro que expresa las condiciones de humedad del suelo en una cuenca antes del inicio de una tormenta.