English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
antecedent precipitation [correct]
DEF: Rainfall that occurred prior to the particular rainstorm under consideration.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute de pluie se produisant avant l'orage considéré.