English (Animal Diseases)
ante-mortem diagnosis [correct]; antemortem diagnosis [correct]
OBS: Antemortem. Made or done just before one's death.
OBS: Diagnosis. The act of deciding the nature of a diseased condition by examination of the symptoms.
French (Maladies des animaux)
diagnostic ante-mortem [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ante-mortem : avant la mort.