English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications)
antenna defocusing
CONT: Thick non-uniform water layers ... are also likely to give rise to other effects such as antenna defocusing, boresight error and directivity loss.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications)
défocalisation des antennes [feminine noun]
CONT: Des couches d'eau épaisses et non uniformes [...] sont susceptibles de provoquer d'autres effets, par exemple la défocalisation des antennes, des erreurs de pointage et des pertes de directivité.