English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Remote Sensing)
microstrip patch antenna [correct, noun]; MPA [correct, noun]; patch antenna [correct, noun]; microstrip antenna [correct, noun]
CONT: The microstrip patch antenna (MPA) ... consists of a metallic patch printed on a dielectric substrate over a ground plane [and] offers several advantages including ease of design and fabrication, low profile and planar structure, and ease of integration with circuit elements.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Télédétection)
antenne plaquée [correct, feminine noun]; antenne plaque [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à plaque [correct, feminine noun]; antenne plaque microruban [feminine noun]; antenne plaquée microruban [feminine noun]; APM [feminine noun]; APM; antenne patch [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans sa structure de base, une antenne plaque est constituée d'un [...] conducteur métallique [...] de forme arbitraire [qui est] déposé sur un substrat diélectrique dont la face inférieure est entièrement métallisée pour réaliser un plan de masse.