English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
rabbit ear antenna [correct]; rabbit ears [correct, plural]
DEF: An indoor television aerial consisting of a base supporting two (usually adjustable) metal rods that form a V shape resembling the ears of a rabbit.
CONT: Indoor antennas are usually simple half-wave dipole antennas for VHF [very high frequency] or UHF [ultra high frequency] loop antennas used for television (and VHF radio). These are often called "rabbit ears" ... because of their shape. The length of the telescopic "ears" can be self adjusted and should be about half of the wavelength of the signal for the desired channel.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
antenne en oreilles de lapin [correct, feminine noun]; oreilles de lapin [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les antennes intérieures : Pour la télévision, l'antenne la plus connue, les oreilles de lapin, permet de capter les canaux 2 à 13. L'antenne UHF [antenne à ondes décimétriques], généralement une antenne-cadre, permet, quant à elle, de capter les canaux 14 à 69. Ces antennes sont efficaces dans un rayon de 15 kilomètres de la tour de transmission.