English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
active-phased array antenna [correct, officially approved]; active array antenna [correct]; active-array antenna
DEF: [An antenna] equipped with distributed transmit/receive modules which provide distinct transmit and receive beams.
CONT: The most significant difference between RADARSAT-2 and RADARSAT-1 payload technology is that RADARSAT-2 uses a fully-active phased array antenna, rather than the passive slotted waveguide antenna used by RADARSAT-1. Fully-active phased arrays offer a number of very significant benefits over passive antenna, but they also add great complexity. ... The phased array is made up of 512 individual radiating elements, organized into 16 columns (picture below shows a single column) along the 15-metre antenna length, each with 32 rows across the 1.5- metre width. The phase shifters and amplitude control are built into the Transmit/Receive (T/R) modules, which feed the radiating elements. Each column has a computer that controls the 32 T/R module settings and these 16 computers are all linked to another computer (in the spacecraft bus) that orchestrates the overall antenna behaviour.
OBS: active array antenna: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
antenne-réseau active [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne réseau active [correct, feminine noun]; antenne active à réseau d'éléments en phase [feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne composée de plusieurs éléments rayonnants, installée à bord d'un satellite et destinée à la transmission et à la réception des données.
CONT: Le radar à synthèse d'ouverture [de RADARSAT-2] comprend un système électronique sophistiqué qui alimente une antenne active à réseau d'éléments en phase qui consiste en 512 modules de transmission-réception (TRM) avec des réseaux de distribution de puissance et fréquences radio.
OBS: antenne-réseau active : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
antena de sistema activo en fase [feminine noun]