English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Satellite Telecommunications)
contoured beam antenna [correct]
DEF: A shaped beam antenna designed in such a way that when its beam illuminates a given surface the lines of equal power flux density form specified contours on that surface. The term is used in connection with communication satellite antennas, and the contours on the surface of the earth are known as footprints.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications par satellite)
antenne à faisceau zonal [feminine noun]