English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception; Internet and Telematics; Air Transport)
directional antenna [correct, officially approved]; directional aerial [correct, Great Britain]; beam antenna [correct]
DEF: An antenna that radiates or receives radio waves more efficiently in some directions than others.
OBS: Antennas having one or two major lobes are sometimes referred to as uni directional or bi-directional antennas respectively. The lobes of bi-directional antennas are usually oppositely directed.
OBS: directional antenna: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio; Internet et télématique; Transport aérien)
antenne directive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne à effet directif [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne directionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne émettant ou recevant mieux dans une ou, parfois, deux directions que dans les autres (en d'autres termes, antenne dont le gain est nettement plus grand dans une direction (ou, parfois, deux directions opposées) que dans les autres [à cause de] sa forme qui crée un diagramme de directivité présentant un lobe (ou, parfois, deux lobes opposés) nettement plus long que les autres.
OBS: antenne directive; antenne à effet directif : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Internet y telemática; Transporte aéreo)
antena directiva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antena direccional [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Antena diseñada para radiar más fuerte en unas direcciones que en otras.
OBS: Las antenas que tienen uno o dos lóbulos mayores se denominan a veces antenas unidireccionales o bidireccionales respectivamente. Los lóbulos de las antenas bidireccionales están normalmente orientados en direcciones opuestas.
OBS: antena directiva: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).