English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
polarization-matched antenna [correct, officially approved]; polarization matched antenna [correct]
DEF: An antenna with an effective length that will receive maximum power from a wave with specified polarization.
OBS: polarization-matched antenna: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
antenne à polarisation adaptée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Antenne adaptée à la polarisation d'une onde spécifique afin d'en recevoir le maximum de puissance.
OBS: antenne à polarisation adaptée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
antena de polarización adaptada [feminine noun]