English (Nervous System)
anterior column of spinal cord [correct]; ventral column of spinal cord [correct]; columna anterior medullae spinalis [Latin]; columna ventralis medullae spinalis [Latin]
DEF: The ventral portion of the gray substance of the spinal cord, which contains motor neurons that innervate the skeletal muscles of the neck, trunk, and limbs; in transverse section it is seen as a horn (cornu ventrale medullae spinalis).
French (Système nerveux)
colonne ventrale [correct, feminine noun]; colonne antérieure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; columna ventralis [Latin]
DEF: Colonne constituant la partie ventrale de la substance grise de la moelle spinale.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : colonne antérieure.