English (Nervous System)
ventral root [correct]; anterior root [correct]; ventral root of spinal nerve [correct]; anterior root of spinal nerve [correct]; motor root of spinal nerve [correct]; radix ventralis nervorum spinalium [Latin]; radix anterior nervorum spinalium [Latin]
DEF: The motor division of each spinal nerve, attached centrally to the spinal cord and joining peripherally with the dorsal (sensory) root to form the nerve before it emerges through the invertebral foramen.
French (Système nerveux)
racine ventrale [correct, feminine noun]; racine antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; racine ventrale du nerf spinal [correct, feminine noun]; racine antérieure du nerf spinal [correct, feminine noun]; racine motrice du nerf spinal [correct, feminine noun]; radix ventralis nervi spinalis [Latin]; radix anterior nervi spinalis [Latin]
DEF: Partie motrice du nerf spinal naissant de la corne antérieure et rejoignant la racine dorsale au niveau du ganglion rachidien.