English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
anterior canal [correct]; siphonal canal [correct]
DEF: In gastropods, the anterior or siphonal canal is trough-like forward extension of the columella, through which the siphon or breathing tube is extruded.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
canal antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; canal siphonal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le canal antérieur est en bas de l'ouverture lorsque l'on regarde le Gastropode apex en haut; c'est par ce canal, nommé également canal siphonal, que sort le siphon de l'animal.