English (Eye Surgery)
anterior synechiae
CONT: Procedures for releasing anterior and posterior synechiae. Healon is used as a mechanical device to separate adhesions. (In Cataract Surgery - Current Options and Problems - Ed. Joel M. Engelstein, Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1984, p. 294)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
synéchies antérieures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Cette intervention n'est cependant pas suffisante dans tous les cas, en particulier lorsqu'il existe des synéchies antérieures étendues ou des altérations trabéculaires consécutives aux contacts intermittents iriens.