English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
7-methylbenzo[ a] anthracene [see observation]; 7-methylbenzo(a) anthracene
OBS: The letter "a" between brackets (better) or parentheses must be italicized.
OBS: 7-methylbenzo(a)anthracene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
7-méthylbenzo[a]anthracène [see observation, masculine noun]; 7-méthylbenzo(a)anthracène [masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «a» entre crochets (préférable) ou entre parenthèses s'écrit en italique.
OBS: 7-méthylbenzo(a)anthracène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).