English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
7H, 7H’-[4, 4’-bibenzo[ de] anthracene]-7, 7’-dione [correct, see observation]; 4,4’-dibenzanthronyl [obsolete]
OBS: 7H,7H'-[4,4'-bibenzo[de]anthracene]-7,7'-dione: The letters "H" and the letters "de" between square brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: 4,4'-dibenzanthronyl: obsolete form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
7H,7H'-[4,4'-bibenzo[de]anthracène]-7,7'-dione [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4,4'-dibenzanthronyle [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 7H,7H'-[4,4'-bibenzo[de]anthracène]-7,7'-dione : Les lettres «H» et les lettres «de» entre crochets s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 4,4'-dibenzanthronyle : forme vieillie.