English (Classification of Coal)
anthracite coal [correct]; anthracitic coal [correct]; malting coal [correct, see observation, regional]
CONT: The coal reserves consist of semi-anthracite and anthracite coal, which have a high energy content and low content of volatiles and sulphur. While anthracitic coal can be used for power generation, it is presently more valuable if sold for industrial purposes. Domestic anthracitic coal is therefore exported for use in the metallurgical and cement industries ...
OBS: malting coal: a term used in Wales for "anthracite coal."
PHR: Low-grade anthracitic coal.
French (Classification des charbons)
houille anthraciteuse [correct, feminine noun]; charbon anthraciteux [correct, masculine noun]; charbon anthracitique [masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon contenant un peu plus de matières volatiles, et un peu moins dur, que le véritable anthracite.
CONT: Les charbons contenant peu de carbone renferment beaucoup de matières volatiles (MV). On distingue les anthracites (moins de 8 % de MV), les houilles anthraciteuses (de 8 à 18 % de MV), les bogheads (de 55 à 66 % de MV).
CONT: Les houilles maigres, anthraciteuses, [...] contiennent jusqu'à 14 % de matières volatiles [...]
PHR: Charbon anthracitique à faible teneur.