English (Plant Diseases; Viticulture)
grapevine anthracnose [correct]; anthracnose of grapevine [correct]; Bird’s eye rot of grapevine [correct]
DEF: A plant disease caused by the fungus Elsinoe ampelina and characterized by often dark sunken lesions or blisters on grapevine plants.
OBS: Reduction of plant development causing growth reduction and drastic yield decrease. On the leaves, black circular spots that dry and give rise to small holes ("shot-hole" appearance). In the vine shoots, grey cankers with black edges and on the berries, sunken circular lesions also grey with black margin; the berries can crack and dry out.
French (Maladies des plantes; Viticulture)
anthracnose de la vigne [correct, feminine noun]; anthracnose maculée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie de la vigne causée par le champignon Elsinoe ampelina.
OBS: La plante subit une diminution de son développement et de sa croissance et une forte diminution de rendement. Sur les feuilles, des taches noires circulaires apparaissent et laissent place à de petits trous (allure criblée). Sur les rameaux, des chancres gris apparaissent entourés d'une bordure noire et sur les baies se forment des lésions circulaires infiltrées, grises à marge noire. Les baies peuvent éclater et se dessécher.
OBS: Toutes les espèces de vignes (Vitis) sont plus ou moins sensibles à cette maladie originaire d'Europe et présente sur tous les continents.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Viticultura)
antracnosis de la vid [correct, feminine noun]