English (Paleontology)
Anthracosiidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Anthracosiidae (...) [have shells that are] equivalve or subequivalve, highly variable, but commonly ovate, elliptical, subtriangular or suborbicular in outline; [the] hinge line [is] gently arcuate. [A] circular anterior adductor scar [is] deeply impressed, slightly smaller in area than [the] shallow oval posterior scar and situated near [the] margin with [the] angle of [the] usually well-defined, subtriangular frontal lobe; [the] anterior retractor muscle [is] situated above and close to [the] anterior adductor, its impression visible on [the] internal molds as [a] small single or double scar on [the] crest of [the] umbonal ridge. Dentition [is] variable, usually consisting of one subumbonal tooth (in both valves or in only one), which may not reach [the] edge of [the] hinge plate, but two teeth may occur in each valve, or in one valve only (single tooth, which may be in either valve, fitting between); [there are] rarely more than two teeth (maximum four, of low relief) present in each valve, and [the] hinge plate may be edentulous. [The] lunule and escutcheon [are] variable, but usually feebly defined. "Carb., ? Perm.".
French (Paléontologie)
Anthracosiidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Anthracosiidae (...) [ont une] coquille inéquilatérale, ovale, subtrapéziforme ou triangulaire, lisse ou finement striée concentriquement, [le] ligament [est] externe. [Ils ont une] Charnière présentant de très grandes variations et ne constituant pas, de ce fait, un bon caractère générique; il y a tantôt une dent sous le crochet et une dent postérieure, tantôt de nombreuses dents, tantôt pas de dents. (...) Dévonien au Trias. (...)