English (Philosophy (General); Ecology (General); Anthropology)
anthropocentric [correct]
DEF: Centring in man; regarding man as the central fact of the universe, to which all surrounding facts have reference.
CONT: The anthropocentric error, that Man is the premeditated aim of the creation of the earth.
OBS: Compare with "biocentric".
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Écologie (Généralités); Anthropologie)
anthropocentrique [correct]
DEF: Qui considère l'homme, l'humanité comme l'élément central (essentiel ou final) de l'univers.
CONT: Théorie anthropocentrique.