English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
human activity [correct]; anthropogenic activity [correct, standardized]
CONT: The principle objectives of zoning [are] to provide protection for critical or representative habitats, ecosystems and ecological processes; to separate conflicting human activities ...
OBS: anthropogenic activity: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
activité humaine [correct, feminine noun]; activité anthropique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les gaz à effet de serre en suspension dans l'atmosphère peuvent être de source naturelle ou résulter de l'activité humaine.
OBS: activité anthropique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.