English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
man-made emission [correct]; anthropogenic emission [correct]; human-made emission [correct]
CONT: The global atmospheric sulphur budget is illustrated in Fig. 1. It shows that the human (anthropogenic) emission is only a portion of the global emissions. However, this is strongly related to the distribution of industrial activity in the world.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
émission d'origine anthropique [correct, feminine noun]; émission d'origine humaine [correct, feminine noun]; émission anthropique [correct, feminine noun]; émission anthropogénique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Émissions d'origine humaine. Ce terme fait en général référence aux gaz à effet de serre provenant des activités humaines. Néanmoins, il peut tout aussi bien désigner des effluents d'origine industrielle (liquide), ou des rejets urbains plus ou moins épurés.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
emisión antropógena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Total de emisiones de gases de efecto invernadero a la atmósfera, generadas al interior de un territorio por la actividad humana durante un período determinado.