English (Climate Change)
anthropogenic greenhouse gas [correct]; human-generated greenhouse gas [correct]; anthropogenic GHG [correct]; human-generated GHG [correct]
CONT: Carbon dioxide (CO2) is the most important anthropogenic GHG. Its annual emissions have grown between 1970 and 2004 by about 80%, from 21 to 38 gigatonnes (Gt), and represented 77% of total anthropogenic GHG emissions in 2004 ...
French (Changements climatiques)
gaz à effet de serre anthropique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz à effet de serre d'origine humaine [correct, masculine noun]; GES anthropique [correct, masculine noun]; GES d'origine humaine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre 1970 et 2004, les rejets annuels de dioxyde de carbone (CO2), le principal gaz à effet de serre anthropique, sont passés de 21 à 38 gigatonnes (Gt), soit une progression d’environ 80 %, et représentaient 77 % des émissions totales de GES anthropiques en 2004 [...]