English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
anthropogenic chlorofluorocarbon [correct]; anthropogenic CFC [correct]; man-made chlorofluorocarbon [correct]; man-made CFC [correct]
CONT: "We know the ozone itself is gone, but we know so little about what else is happening that everyone can speculate." Many of the speculations, including Farman's own, point to rising levels of man-made chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) as the culprit. Other explanations point to natural - as opposed to man-made - perturbations of the atmosphere as behind the seasonal changes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
chlorofluorocarbone anthropique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CFC anthropique [correct, masculine noun]; chlorofluorocarbone anthropogénique [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; chlorofluorocarbure anthropique [masculine noun]
DEF: [Chlorofluorocarbone] qui résulte directement ou indirectement de l'activité humaine.
OBS: Les CFC sont des produits organiques qui ne peuvent exister naturellement si on fait exception du chlorométhane. Le déterminant anthropique ne sert ici qu'à insister sur l'entière responsabilité du genre humain dans leur présence dans l'atmosphère. En français, à moins que cette insistance ne soit recherchée ou qu'on ne mette en opposition l'ensemble des hydrocarbures avec le chlorométhane, le déterminant anthropique est généralement implicite.