English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
anthropogenic mortality [correct]; human-induced mortality [correct]
CONT: Human-induced mortality in Pacific Canadian waters is primarily from continued interactions with fishing gears as well as collisions with vessels ... Records indicate that basking sharks are readily caught by trawl ... and easily become entangled in longlines, gillnets, prawn traps, cod traps, and even herring seines.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
mortalité d'origine anthropique [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité anthropique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mortalité anthropique dans les eaux canadiennes du Pacifique est principalement attribuable aux interactions de l'espèce avec les engins de pêche et aux collisions avec les bateaux [...] Les enregistrements montrent que les pèlerins peuvent se prendre facilement dans les chaluts [...] et s'emmêler dans les palangres, les filets maillants et les trappes à crevettes et à morue, et même dans les sennes à hareng.