English (Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
anthropophilic [correct]
DEF: Showing a preference for feeding on man even when non-human hosts are available.
CONT: Some mosquito species are zoophilic (preferring to feed on animals) and others are anthropophilic (showing a preference for human blood).
OBS: Compare with "anthropophilous", which refers to species which are found in proximity to man.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
anthropophile [correct]
DEF: [Se dit des] moustiques qui ont tendance à s'alimenter de préférence sur l'homme [...]