English (Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
electronic antifouling system [correct]
CONT: BARNAKIL Electronic Antifouling system. BARNAKIL is a system for inhibiting the attachment of barnacles and other aquatic life forms to near-surface underwater structures, such as boat hulls, thereby saving fuel and maintenance costs. The BARNAKIL system consists of up to 16 individual audio frequency electromagnetic transducers (resonators) distributed over the interior of the boat hull, microprocessor-controlled from a water resistant central unit. BARNAKIL virtually eliminates the accumulation of barnacles and mussels. Dramatic reductions in the attachment of algae and slime have been achieved.
French (Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
système antisalissures électronique [correct, masculine noun]; système électronique antiparasite [correct, masculine noun]; antifouling électronique [masculine noun, France]
CONT: Système électronique antiparasite BARNAKIL. BARNAKIL est un système [conçu] pour empêcher les bernacles et autres organismes aquatiques de se fixer à des structures immergées près de la surface, comme la coque des bateaux, ce qui permet de réaliser des économies de carburant et d'entretien. Le système BARNAKIL est constitué de transducteurs (jusqu'à 16) électromagnétiques à audiofréquences (résonateurs), répartis à l'intérieur de la coque du bateau et commandés à partir d'une unité centrale étanche à l'eau, renfermant un microprocesseur. BARNAKIL élimine presque totalement l'accumulation de bernacles et de moules. On a également obtenu des baisses radicales dans le cas des algues et de la vase.