English (Commercial Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
anti-chain-store legislation [correct]; anti-chain store legislation [correct]; anti-chain-store laws [correct, plural]; anti-chain store laws [correct, plural]
CONT: The hypotheses using a dataset assembled by the authors associated with different years and states and with legislative information. The two dependent variables are the passage of pro- or anti-chain-store legislation.
OBS: Pro-chain store legislative outcomes will increase with Supreme Court decisions striking down anti-chain-store legislation.
French (Droit commercial; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
législation contre magasins à succursales [correct, feminine noun]; lois contre magasins à succursales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Lois contre magasins à succursales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.