English (General Vocabulary)
counterclockwise direction [correct, noun]; anticlockwise direction [correct, noun]
DEF: The direction that is opposite to the movement of a clock's hands.
French (Vocabulaire général)
sens antihoraire [correct, masculine noun]; sens trigonométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sens] inverse au sens des aiguilles d'une montre.