English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
anti-corrosive pigment [correct]
CONT: The prevention of steel corrosion can best be accomplished by (1) excluding moisture and gases from the surface of the metal (applying paints or enamels) and (2) by placing certain chemical compounds on the metal which will prevent the corrosive reaction from taking place (primers containing anti-corrosive pigments or chemical treatments, or both).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pigment anticorrosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pigment dont l'utilisation spécifique dans les peintures anticorrosions se rattache soit à des propriétés électrochimiques relatives à un milieu ambiant donné au contact d'un subjectile métallique donné, soit à son aptitude à développer (par incorporation au liant) les qualités protectrices isolantes d'un feuil, le plus souvent en présence d'un milieu ambiant et d'un subjectile également donnés. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: pigment anticorrosion : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.