English (Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science); Cinematography)
antihalation backing [correct]; anti-halation backing [correct]; antihalo backing [correct]
CONT: To eliminate or minimize this effect, called halation, most films incorporate a light-absorbing dye in the backing layer (...) Portrait films have an antihalation backing into which a retouching surface is incorporated. The backing makes it possible to use a retouching pencil on the film.
French (Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Cinématographie)
couche dorsale antihalo [correct]; dorsale anti-halo [correct]
CONT: La gamme de films pour les arts graphiques est très étendue en sensibilité, depuis les émulsions à faible contraste (...) jusqu'aux émulsions à contraste extrême (...) Tous ont une couche dorsale antihalo.
OBS: Ce halo est évité par l'emploi de supports munis d'une couche colorée dorsale ou intermédiaire susceptible d'être décolorée ou éliminée lors des opérations de traitements photographiques (...)