English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems)
anti-ice valve failed [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs)
vanne d'antigivrage en défaillance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes extraits du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.