English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
de/anti-icing facility [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A facility where frost, ice or snow is removed (de-icing) from the aeroplane to provide clean surfaces, and/or where clean surfaces of the aeroplane receive protection (anti-icing) against the formation of frost or ice and accumulation of snow or slush for a limited period of time. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: de/anti-icing facility: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
poste de dégivrage/antigivrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installation où les surfaces d'un avion sont nettoyées du givre, de la glace ou de la neige (dégivrage), ou traitées en vue d'empêcher la formation de givre ou de glace ou l'accumulation de neige ou de neige fondante (antigivrage) pendant une période limitée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: poste de dégivrage/antigivrage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Equipo terrestre (Aeropuertos))
instalación de deshielo/antihielo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instalación donde se eliminan del avión la escarcha, el hielo o la nieve (deshielo) para que las superficies queden limpias, o donde las superficies limpias del avión reciben protección (antihielo) contra la formación de escarcha o hielo y la acumulación de nieve o nieve fundente urante un período limitado. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: instalación de deshielo/antihielo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).