English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
anti-locust [correct, adjective]
CONT: Nigeria-based Institute Develops New Anti-Locust Bio-Pesticide. Scientists at the Nigeria-based International Institute of Tropical Agriculture or IITA are to report Monday the development of an environmentally safe natural bio-pesticide that kills the crop-destroying locusts and grasshoppers. The bio-pesticide that uses a naturally occurring fungus scientifically called "Metarhizium anisopliac" ... kills locusts within four to ten days but does not damage other insects, plants, animals or people.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
antiacridien [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un produit qui s'oppose au développement des acridiens.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
antiacrídido [correct]