English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
anti-misting kerosine [correct]; AMK [correct]
CONT: Among the experiments included in the [crash] test was a full-scale evaluation of the use of anti-misting kerosine (AMK) to prevent the formation of the fire ball which sometimes envelopes an airliner during a crash.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Propulsion des aéronefs)
kérosène avec additif antivaporisation [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les expériences prévues figurait une évaluation de l'emploi de kérosène avec additif antivaporisation AMK [...] qui aurait dû empêcher la destruction de l'avion par le feu.