English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
rust-inhibiting paint [correct]; rust inhibitive paint [correct]; rust-proofing paint [correct]; rust resisting paint; rust inhibitive primer; rustproof paint
DEF: Paint preventing the formation of rust on metallic members exposed to the weather.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture antirouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture pour couche primaire antirouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture primaire antirouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Peinture empêchant la formation de la rouille sur les membres métalliques exposés aux éléments.
OBS: peinture antirouille; peinture primaire antirouille; peinture pour couche primaire antirouille : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.