English (Stairs and Stairways)
non-skid strip [correct]; anti-skid tread [correct]
OBS: The finish for treads and landings of interior and exterior stairs and ramps accessible to the public shall have non-skid finish or be provided with non-skid strips.
French (Escaliers)
bande antidérapante
OBS: La surface d'usure des marches et paliers des escaliers et celle des rampes que le public peut utiliser doivent être antidérapantes ou comporter des bandes antidérapantes.