English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
anti-splash protection [correct]
CONT: Subject to section 95, a measure that is not transparent shall be so designed that its capacity is established by the rim and when a measure is equipped with a spout, pouring lip or anti-splash protection, not less than one third of the rim of the measure shall be in a plane parallel to the base.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 94.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dispositif anti-gicleur [masculine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve de l'article 95, une mesure opaque doit être conçue de manière à ce que la capacité soit établie en fonction du bord et lorsque la mesure est pourvue d'un bec, d'un bec verseur ou d'un dispositif anti-gicleur, au moins le tiers du bord doit être parallèle à la base.
OBS: Source : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 94.