English (Biochemistry)
antiangiogenic molecule [correct]
CONT: In preclinical studies, the repeated administration of Endostatin (TM) consistently shrank primary tumors and, unlike traditional chemotherapy, showed no drug resistance over time. Antiangiogenic drugs have the potential to treat cancer as well as a variety of other angiogenic diseases such as blindness and arthritis that depend on new blood vessel growth. EntreMed previously licensed exclusive worldwide rights to Angiostatin (TM), another natural antiangiogenic molecule discovered at Children's Hospital (Cell, Volume 79, pp. 315-328, October 21, 1994).
French (Biochimie)
molécule antiangiogénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Judah Folkman, le premier, a mis en évidence en 1971, le phénomène de la vascularisation et son importance dans la croissance des tumeurs malignes. Aujourd'hui, après avoir obtenu la disparition totale et définitive des cancers induits chez la souris, en leur injectant deux nouvelles molécules, l'endostatine et l'angiostatine, il annonce le début prochain des premiers essais chez l'homme. Le principe de ces molécules dites antiangiogéniques est de bloquer la croissance des vaisseaux autour des masses tumorales, donc de restreindre leurs apports nutritifs et de les faire mourir à petit feu.