English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Microbiology and Parasitology)
antibacterial textile [correct]; anti-bacterial textile [correct]
CONT: Textiles can be endowed with antibacterial activity in a variety of ways. Soil-repellent fluoropolymers have hydrophobic properties which reduce soiling on textiles and, secondarily, microbial growth. Small molecules such as silver, zinc, copper and quarternary ammonium compounds show antibacterial activity. Silver-coated dressings have been used in wound care ... Antibacterial gaents may be added to synthetic fibers in the spinning process, but they can also be fixated to supramolecular compounds on the textile surface. Cyclodextrins are ring-like carbohydrates which form complexes with 'guest' substances. They can be used as transdermal collector systems in toxicology monitoring, but also to diminish bacterial contamination at sweat-prone sites (so-called odor-controlling textiles) or as antibacterial textiles.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
textile antibactérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Textile] obtenu par dépôt, apprêtage ou greffage d'un agent antibactérien dans le polymère.
CONT: Un textile antibactérien permanent. Le Bactenet [...] (France) tue les bactéries qui viennent en contact avec lui car il est fabriqué à partir d'une fibre par elle-même antibactérienne. En effet, grâce à l'incorporation, de manière indissociable, dans les fibres qui le composent d'un bactéricide inorganique de synthèse mélangé à de microscopiques particules métalliques, il se dégage sous l'effet de l'humidité de l'oxygène actif qui détruit les germes et les champignons infectieux. L'effet bactéricide autodésinfectant est permanent [...] C'est l'eau, ou l'humidité de l'air qui déclenche un effet de catalyse dégageant de l'oxygène actif.