English (Living Matter - General Properties; Medication)
antibiotic [correct]
DEF: A chemical substance, produced by microorganisms, that has the capacity in dilute solutions to inhibit the growth of, and even to destroy, bacteria and other microorganisms.
CONT: The recent development of molecular cloning systems in Streptomyces has made possible the isolation of biosynthetic genes for some of the many antibiotics produced by members of this important genus of bacteria. Such clones can now be used to test the idea that novel antibiotics could arise through the transfer of biosynthetic genes between streptomycetes producing different antibiotics.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Médicaments)
antibiotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance produite par un microorganisme et qui a le pouvoir d'inhiber la croissance d'autres micro-organismes en solution diluée et même de les détruire.
CONT: Les actinomycines constituent un groupe d'antibiotiques produits par plusieurs espèces bactériennes du genre Streptomyces. L'actinomycine D notamment, isolée en 1940, se révèle efficace dans le traitement de certains cancers, mais c'est un médicament d'autre part très toxique et, par conséquent, d'un usage limité.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Medicamentos)
antibiótico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia biosintetizada por diferentes organismos, capaz de inhibir el desarrollo de otras células, procarióticas o eucarióticas, con arreglo a variados mecanismos moleculares tales como replicación o transcripción del DNA, traducción del mRNA, síntesis de peptidoglicanos, etc.
OBS: Los antibióticos también pueden ser productos derivados de otros microorganismos o ser sintéticos. Según sean activos contra muchos o pocos grupos de gérmenes, se denominan de amplio o reducido espectro respectivamente.