English (Pharmacodynamics; Pharmacy)
antibiotic toxicity [correct]
DEF: Adverse reactions that may occur following the use of chemical substances derived from various species of microorganisms, such as bacteria, fungi, and actinomycetes, which suppress the growth of other microorganisms. Some examples are penicillin, streptomycin, and chloramphenicol. Most reactions are allergic in nature and may be severe enough to lead to anaphylaxis and death.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Pharmacie)
toxicité antibiotique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique des infections nosocomiales.