English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology)
myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody-associated disease [correct]; MOGAD [correct]; MOG antibody-associated disease [correct]; MOGAD [correct]; MOGAD
CONT: Myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody-associated disease (MOGAD) is an autoimmune condition where [the] immune system attacks proteins in the protective cover around [the] nerves (myelin). It causes symptoms that affect [the] eyes, brain and spinal cord, like vision loss, confusion and muscle weakness.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie)
maladie associée aux anticorps anti-MOG [feminine noun]; MOGAD [feminine noun]; maladie à anticorps anti-MOG [feminine noun]; MOGAD [feminine noun]; MOGAD
CONT: La maladie associée aux anticorps anti-MOG (MOGAD) est une affection démyélinisante rare du système nerveux central ayant un tropisme optico-médullaire, notamment chez l'adulte, pouvant être monophasique ou à rechutes.
OBS: MOG : L'abréviation «MOG» provient du terme anglais «myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein».