English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology; Biochemistry)
antibody detection test [correct]; antibody test [correct]
CONT: Antibody detection tests. An alternative approach to diagnosing infections is to look for a specific host response to infection, rather than detect the pathogen itself. The most common means of doing this is to measure antibodies in patient serum. The detection of (for example) SARS-CoV-2 [severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2] antibodies does not indicate that a patient has ongoing infection, but rather that they have been exposed to the virus at some point in the past.
OBS: Antibody tests are usually done on a sample of the infected person's blood. They also can be done on samples of cerebrospinal fluid or other body fluids.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie; Biochimie)
test de détection d'anticorps [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Inmunología; Bioquímica)
prueba de detección de anticuerpos [correct, feminine noun]