English (Immunology)
chimeric monoclonal antibody [correct]; chimeric antibody [correct]
DEF: A recombinant or genetically engineered antibody (e.g. a mouse monoclonal) which contains polypeptides or domains from a different species (e.g. humans) often introduced to reduce the antibody’s immunogenicity.
CONT: A chimeric antibody is one of which both chain types are chimeric as a result of antibody engineering. A chimeric chain is a chain that contains a foreign variable domain (V-D-J-region) (originating from one species other than human, or synthetic) linked to a constant region (C-region) of human origin.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps monoclonal chimérique [correct, masculine noun]; anticorps chimérique [correct, masculine noun]; anticorps chimère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le développement de l’ingénierie génétique des anticorps [...] a permis de transformer progressivement les anticorps murins en anticorps humains. Cette transformation a d’abord conduit à la construction d’anticorps chimériques, dans lesquels les régions constantes des chaînes lourdes et légères des immunoglobulines murines sont remplacées par des régions constantes humaines [...] Cette chimérisation conduit à une diminution importante des réponses immunes dirigées contre les régions murines [...]