English (Immunology)
incomplete antibody; nonagglutinating antibody
DEF: Antibody that binds to erythrocytes or bacteria but does not produce agglutination.
CONT: The nonagglutinating antibody is detectable with the antiglobulin (Coombs) test. For example, IgG anti-Rh antibodies do not agglutinate erythrocytes in physiologic saline whereas IgM antibodies do (the large IgM molecule can cross-link the erythrocytes at a wider separation so that there is less electrostatic repulsion due to the zeta potential).
French (Immunologie)
anticorps non agglutinant [masculine noun]; anticorps incomplet [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Un anticorps est dit «agglutinant» (les hématies) quand il entraîne l'hémagglutination en milieu salin (CINa 0,15 mol/l). Dans le cas contraire, on parle d'anticorps «non agglutinant».
CONT: En raison du faible nombre de site antigénique Rhésus [...], le nombre de molécules d'IgG anti-Rhésus fixées sur chaque hématie est insuffisant pour agglutiner les globules rouges : ces anticorps sont improprement appelés «incomplets» par opposition aux IgM anti-Rhésus qui sont agglutinants (anticorps complets).
OBS: anticorps incomplet (impropre). Source : J.-F. Bach, P. Lesavre, Op, Cit., p. 50.
Spanish (Inmunología)
anticuerpo incompleto [correct, masculine noun]