English (Immunology; Bioengineering; Histology)
fluorescent antibody tissue section test [correct]; FATST [correct]
CONT: Lungs of poor-doing finishing pigs at a third site were sent for a complete diagnostic workup, which included histopathology, immunohistochemistry (IHC) for PRRS, swine influenza. (SI) and porcine respiratory coronavirus (PRCV) when the appropriate histologic lesions were observed, bacterial culturing, and viral testing that included PRRS fluorescent antibody tissue section test (FATST), PRRS virus isolation (VI) in MARC-145 cells, SI capture enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), SI VI in primary swine kidney cell cultures and PRCV FATST.
French (Immunologie; Technique biologique; Histologie)
épreuve d'immunofluorescence sur coupe de tissus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition de la docteure Francine Lord, vétérinaire à l'Agence d'inspection des aliments et de santé animale, du ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agroalimentaire du Canada.