English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
anticipated transient without scram [correct]; ATWS [correct]
CONT: Anticipated transient without scram (ATWS) ... is one of the "worst case" accidents, consideration of which frequently motivates the NRC [Nuclear Regulatory Commission] to take regulatory action. The accident could happen if the system that provides a highly reliable means of shutting down the reactor (scram system) fails to work during a reactor event (anticipated transient). The types of events considered are those used for designing the plant.
OBS: anticipated transient without scram; ATWS: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
transitoire sans chute de barres [correct, masculine noun]; transitoire anticipé sans protection [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une anomalie prévisible, appelée «transitoire», survient dans le fonctionnement du réacteur, un dispositif de sécurité est censé arrêter automatiquement d'urgence le réacteur en interrompant la réaction nucléaire en chaîne. Une panne de ce système de sécurité (connue sous l'appellation technique de «transitoire sans chute de barres») était considérée comme tellement improbable que le risque qu'elle représentait avait auparavant été jugé négligeable.
OBS: transitoire sans chute de barres : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.