English (Educational Psychology; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
anticipatory error [correct]; anticipation error [correct]; error of expectation [correct]
DEF: An erroneous, premature response in serial learning.
OBS: Compare "anticipatory reaction".
French (Psychologie scolaire; Docimologie)
erreur d'anticipation [correct, feminine noun]; erreur d'attente [feminine noun]