English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Electrical Components)
thermostat anticipator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: thermostat anticipator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Composants électrotechniques)
élément anticipateur à thermostat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élément anticipateur à thermostat : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).