English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
doctrine of anticipatory breach [correct]
CONT: Doctrine of Anticipatory Breach ... One of the parties to a contract may, before the time fixed for performance, say that he will not perform, or incapacitate himself from performing. Such conduct is sometimes called "anticipatory breach." The other party then has a choice. He can try to keep the contract alive by continuing to press for performance, in which case the anticipatory breach will have the same effects as an actual breach.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
principe de la rupture anticipative [correct, masculine noun]