English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
anticipatory breach [correct]; non adempleti contractus [Latin]
DEF: A statement by either party to a contract that he will not live up to the contract's terms. This entitles the party who is wronged to do either of two things: (1) treat the contract as broken and sue immediately for damages or (2) ignore the statement and wait for performance as scheduled and sue if it is not then performed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
violation anticipative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; non adempleti contractus [Latin]
OBS: Comportement d'une partie au contrat permettant de conclure qu'elle n'a pas l'intention de l'exécuter à l'échéance ou sa déclaration à cet effet, d'où droit du co-contractant d'entamer une action en dommages-intérêts avant l'échéance, sans avoir à fournir la contre-partie au préalable.
OBS: violation anticipative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).