English (Medication)
coumarin anticoagulant [correct]; coumarin-type anticoagulant [correct]
CONT: Caution should be exercised when coumarin anticoagulants are given in conjunction with Tricor because of the potentiation of coumarin-type anticoagulant effects in prolonging the Prothrombin Time/International Normalized Ratio (PT/INR).
French (Médicaments)
anticoagulant coumarinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque vous prenez un anticoagulant coumarinique, tel que warfarine (Coumadin) ou nicoumalone (Sintrom), il est important de garder votre niveau d’anticoagulation dans les valeurs cibles. Si votre niveau est trop bas, le risque de faire un caillot est plus grand.