English (Immunology)
circulating anticoagulant; lupus anticoagulant
DEF: A substance present in the blood which inhibits normal blood clotting and thus may cause a hemorrhagic syndrome; it may be directed against a specific coagulation factor and may accompany various hematologic and nonhematologic diseases.
CONT: "Lupus anticoagulants" were first described ... in 5-15% of patients with lupus erythematosus (SLE). However, they have been observed in a variety of other medical entities, such as other autoimmune disorders, drug reactions, neoplastic, neurologic, and gynecologic diseases, as well as in healthy individuals and in AIDS.
French (Immunologie)
anticoagulant circulant [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance inhibant la coagulation plasmatique. On en distingue trois types : 1. les inhibiteurs de la coagulation, anticorps neutralisant une des protéines de la coagulation; ce sont rarement des autoanticorps (anti-facteur VIII par exemple) observés au cours du lupus érythémateux ou des traitements par la pénicilline (...)
CONT: Il existe souvent dans le sérum de sujets atteints de lupus érythémateux disséminé des anticorps anticoagulants affectant la première phase de la coagulation. Ces anticoagulants circulants sont des anticorps (en général de classe IgG), le plus souvent dirigés contre la partie lipidique du complexe prothrombique. La présence de ces anticoagulants n'est en général pas associée à une tendance hémorragique (sauf quand il existe une thrombopénie).