English (Atmospheric Physics)
Great Basin high [correct]; Great Basin anticyclone
DEF: A high-pressure system centered over the Great Basin of the western United States.
OBS: Great Basin high ... is a frequent feature of the surface chart in the winter season.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
aire de haute pression du Great Basin [correct, feminine noun]; anticyclone du Great Basin [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de haute pression ayant son centre au-dessus du Great Basin de l'ouest des [États-Unis].