English (Atmospheric Physics)
subtropical high-pressure belt [correct]; subtropical high pressure belt [correct]; subtropical high-pressure zone [correct]; subtropical high pressure zone [correct]; subtropical anticyclones [plural]
DEF: Series of high pressure cells aligned approximately along the 35° parallel of latitude in each Hemisphere.
OBS: The axis of each belt has a small, annual, meridional fluctuation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ceinture subtropicale de haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture des anticyclones subtropicaux [correct, feminine noun]; anticyclones subtropicaux [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ceinture de cellules de haute pression approximativement alignée suivant le 35e parallèle dans chacun des hémisphères.
OBS: L'axe de chaque ceinture subit une légère fluctuation méridienne annuelle
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
cinturón subtropical de altas presiones; zona subtropical de altas presiones; anticiclón subtropical
DEF: Serie de núcleos de alta presión, en ambos hemisferios, alineados siguiendo aproximadamente los 35° de latitud.
OBS: Los ejes de cada cinturón experimentan un débil desplazamiento meridiano anual.