English (Atmospheric Physics)
subtropical anticyclone [correct]; subtropical high [correct]
DEF: One of several highs, as Azores and Pacific highs, that prevail over the oceans at latitudes of about 30 degrees North and South.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone subtropical [correct, masculine noun]; haute pression subtropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone de la ceinture subtropicale de haute pression.
CONT: Pendant l'hiver (janvier) dans l'hémisphère Nord, les hautes pressions subtropicales descendent vers le Sud où elles se tiennent vers le 30e degré [...] Le déplacement de l'anticyclone subtropical des Açores est particulièrement frappant.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón subtropical [masculine noun]