English (Atmospheric Physics)
dynamic anticyclone; dynamic high
CONT: Pressure and temperature: Very warm air surface conditions produce low pressure at the surface (thermal low); strongly rising air produces a low at the surface (dynamic low); very cold air surface conditions produce high pressure at the surface (thermal high); strongly descending air produces a high at the surface (dynamic high).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les anticyclones dits dynamiques, essentiellement liés à la circulation planétaire de l'atmosphère et, par conséquent, à la rotation de la terre et aux contrastes thermiques entre régions polaires et latitudes équatoriales.