English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
anti-defusing device [correct, noun, officially approved]; anti-defuzing device [correct, noun, officially approved]; antidefuzing device [correct, noun]
DEF: A mechanism that detonates an explosive device when an attempt is made to defuse it.
OBS: anti-defusing device; anti-defuzing device: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: anti-defuzing device: designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
dispositif antidésamorçage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif anti-désamorçage [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme faisant détoner un dispositif explosif lorsqu'on tente de le désamorcer.
OBS: dispositif antidésamorçage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: dispositif anti-désamorçage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.