English (Medication)
antidepressant [correct, noun]; antidepressant drug [correct]; psychic energizer [correct]; antidepressant agent; anti-depressive agent
DEF: A drug which relieves depression by a direct antagonizing action on the depression.
CONT: ... serotonin, the neurotransmitter that has achieved fame for its role in the antidepressant Prozac.
OBS: depression: ... a clinical syndrome consisting of lowering of mood-tone (feelings of painful dejection), difficulty in thinking, and psychomotor retardation.
French (Médicaments)
antidépresseur [correct, masculine noun]; antidépressif [correct, masculine noun]; thymoanaleptique [correct, masculine noun]; thymo-analeptique [correct, masculine noun]; agent antidépressif [masculine noun]
DEF: Psycho-analeptique stimulant de l'humeur, permettant de soigner les dépressions nerveuses.
OBS: psychoanaleptique : [...] substance ayant une action stimulante ou excitante des fonctions psychiques.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
antidepresivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medicamento empleado contra la depresión [...]