English (Atomic Physics)
antikink [correct]
CONT: Researchers have noted that the results of computer experiments in which solitons collide and interact look suspiciously like the results of experiments carried out using elementary particle accelerators. For instance, the solution to one soliton equation involves what are known as kinks and antikinks. When two kink solitons collide they repel each other, as do two antikinks. However, a kink and an antikink attract. Kinks and antikinks in this respect are identical to oppositely charged elementary particles.
French (Physique atomique)
antikink [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont remarqué que les résultats d'expériences de simulation dans lesquelles des solitons entrent en collision et en interaction ressemblent étrangement aux résultats d'expériences utilisant des accélérateurs de particules élémentaires. Ainsi, la solution d'une équation à un soliton introduit ce que l'on appelle des "kinks" et des "anti-kinks". Lorsque deux solitons kinks entrent en collision, il se repoussent, de même que deux anti-kinks. En revanche, un kink et un anti-kink s'attirent. Les kinks et les anti-kinks sont, à cet égard, identiques à des particules élémentaires de charges opposées.