English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Gasoline Motors; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
antiknock tendency [correct]
OBS: The actual ratings of the antiknock tendency of gasolines are given in terms of octane number
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs à essence; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
résistance à la détonation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La résistance des carburants à la détonation est donnée par leur indice d'octane.