English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Gasoline Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
antiknock quality [correct]; anti-knock quality; antiexplosive feature; anti-knock property; antiknock feature
CONT: ... but improvement in engine design are limited by the antiknock quality of the fuel available for their use.
CONT: In order to identify the anti-knock qualities of gasoline, an octane rating is used.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Moteurs à essence; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Études et analyses environnementales)
pouvoir antidétonant [correct, masculine noun]; propriété antidétonante [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs méthodes pour mesurer le pouvoir antidétonant des carburants. Le critère pour ce faire est l'indice d'octane.